Artur Brauner

Artur Brauner

Additional Names: Art Bernd (Pseudonym); Abraham Brauner (Geburtsname)
Darsteller, Drehbuch, Schnitt, Produzent
*01.08.1918 Łódz, Polen

Biography

Born in Lodz/Poland in 1918 the eldest son of a Jewish timber wholesaler, Artur "Atze" Brauner survived the Holocaust and the Second World War with his parents and four siblings while 49 of his relatives perished in Nazi death camps. Directly after the end of the war, the 28-year-old Brauner came to Berlin and founded his production company Central Cinema Company (CCC) to produce "Morituri" (1948), a film with a heavily autobiographical character that was intended as a memorial to the victims of German racial hatred and intolerance. However, the film was a financial and personal fiasco for the young producer who saw that cinema at that time was "no place for coming to terms with the past" and decided to give the audience what it clearly wanted by concentrating on outright commercial entertainment.

Subsequently, CCC became one of the leading production houses in the post-war years working with such icons of German cinema as Hans Albers, Heinz Ruehmann, Maria Schell, O.W. Fischer, Karl-Heinz Boehm, Curd Juergens, Romy Schneider, Gert Froebe, Hardy Krueger and many, many more.

Around 300 productions have been handled by CCC to this day, including "The Plot to Assassinate Hitler" ("Der 20. Juli", 1955), "The Indian Tomb" ("Das indische Grabmal", 1959), "Diabolical Dr. Mabuse" ("Die Tausend Augen des Dr. Mabuse", 1960) and "Witness Out of Hell" ("Zeugin aus der Hölle", 1967) to name just a few.

Since the 80s, Brauner has concentrated on political and socio-critical films like "The White Rose" ("Die Weisse Rose", 1982) by Michael Verhoeven, "A Love in Germany" ("Eine Liebe in Deutschland", 1983) by Andrzej Wajda, "The Rose Garden" (1989) by Fons Rademakers, and "Europa Europa" ("Hitlerjunge Salomon", 1990) by Agnieszka Holland, which was named Best Foreign Film in the USA on several occasions and received the Golden Globe in this category in 1992. He also received numerous German Film Awards, Golden Bears, and Golden Screens and was awarded the Golden Camera for his life's work and outstanding achievements for German cinema at the Berlinale.

Brauner is the holder of the First Class Order of the Federal Republic of Germany and has an honorary doctorate from the Interamerican University of Humanistic Studies in Florida.

Source: German Films Service & Marketing GmbH

Filmography

2016/2017 Marina, Mabuse und Morituri
Participation
 
2016/2017 Offene Wunde Deutscher Film
Participation
 
2014-2016 Verfluchte Liebe Deutscher Film
Participation
 
2013/2014 Auf das Leben!
Story
 
2010/2011 Wunderkinder
Story, Producer
 
2009/2010 Spur der Bären - 60 Jahre Berlinale
Participation
 
2007/2008 Wer ist Helmut Käutner?
Participation
 
2005/2006 Der letzte Zug
based on, Producer
 
2005 Filmlegenden. Deutsch
Participation
 
2002-2004 René Deltgen - Der sanfte Rebell
Participation
 
2002 Der Teufel der sich Gott nannte
Producer
 
2001-2003 Babij Jar
Story, Editing, Producer
 
2000 Kasachstan Lady
Screenplay, Producer
 
1999 Apokalypse 99 - Anatomie eines Amokläufers
Producer
 
1997/1998 Der Fotograf
Voice
 
1996/1997 Die Kinder des Kapitän Grant
Producer
 
1996/1997 Von Hölle zu Hölle
Screenplay, Producer
 
1996/1997 Luise knackt den Jackpot
Producer
 
1995/1996 Die Tunnelgangster von Berlin
Producer
 
1995 Russisches Roulette
Producer
 
1994/1995 Fremdsein in Deutschland
Participation
 
1994 Heinz Rühmann. Kleiner Mann ganz groß
Participation
 
1993/1994 Die Wölfe
Screenplay
 
1991/1992 Der Daunenträger
Adaptation, Producer
 
1991 Der Gehetzte
Producer
 
1989/1990 Hitlerjunge Salomon
Producer
 
1989/1990 Der Hammermörder
Producer
 
1989 Der Rosengarten
Story, Producer
 
1987/1988 Hanussen
Producer
 
1987 Die Gunst der Sterne
Producer
 
1986/1987 Der Stein des Todes
Co-Producer
 
1985/1986 Der träumende Mund oder Die Liebe des Filmvorführers
Cast
 
1985 Gefahr für die Liebe - Aids
Producer
 
1985 Sie - er - es
Participation
 
1984/1985 Bittere Ernte
Producer
 
1984 250.000 Mücken im Pappkarton
Producer
 
1983/1984 Zu Freiwild verdammt
Story, Producer
 
1983/1984 Annas Mutter
Co-Producer
 
1983 Eine Liebe in Deutschland
Producer
 
1983 Plem, plem - Die Schule brennt
Producer
 
1982 S.A.S. Malko - Im Auftrag des Pentagon
Co-Producer
 
1982 Dannys Traum
Producer
 
1981/1982 Die weiße Rose
Co-Producer
 
1981/1982 Die Spaziergängerin von Sans Souci
Co-Producer
 
1981 Nach Mitternacht
Co-Producer
 
1980/1981 Die Pinups und ein heißer Typ
Co-author, Producer
 
1980 Speed Driver
Screenplay, Producer
 
1980 Charlotte
Producer
 
1980 Der Mann, der Venedig hieß
Screenplay, Producer
 
1979/1980 Heiße Kartoffeln
Story, Producer
 
1979/1980 Kreuzberger Liebesnächte
Story, Producer
 
1979 TILT
Producer
 
1978/1979 Die Totenschmecker
Co-Producer
 
1978/1979 Die Schattengrenze
Producer
 
1978 Ein Hut von ganz spezieller Art
Producer
 
1978 Orgie des Todes
Co-Producer
 
1977/1978 Leidenschaftliche Blümchen
Producer
 
1977/1978 Mulligans Rückkehr
Producer
 
1977 Die Freiheiten der Langeweile
Producer
 
1976 Le Jour de gloire
Co-Producer
 
1976 Néa / Néa - Ein Mädchen entdeckt die Liebe
Co-Producer
 
1975/1976 Zerschossene Träume
Co-Producer
 
1975/1976 Die verrückten Reichen
Co-Producer
 
1975 Zwei Teufelskerle auf dem Weg ins Kloster
Co-Producer
 
1975 Das Leben des schizophrenen Dichters Alexander März
Producer
 
1973/1974 Sie sind frei, Dr. Korczak
Producer
 
1973 Die Gräfin von Rathenow
Producer
 
1972 Die Schatzinsel
Producer
 
1972 Finito l'amor
Producer
 
1972 Ruf der Wildnis
Producer
 
1972 Lilli - die Braut der Kompanie
Story, Producer
 
1972 Hochzeitsnacht-Report
Story, Producer
 
1972 Altersheim
Producer
 
1971/1972 Robinson und seine wilden Sklavinnen
Screenplay, Producer
 
1971/1972 Gelobt sei was hart macht
Producer
 
1971/1972 Jungfrauenreport
Story, Producer
 
1971/1972 Zum zweiten Frühstück: Heiße Liebe
Producer
 
1971/1972 Das Geheimnis des gelben Grabes
Producer
 
1971/1972 Der erste Kreis
Co-Producer
 
1971 Der Todesrächer von Soho
Screenplay, Producer
 
1971 Yester - der Name stimmt doch?
Producer
 
1970/1971 Black Beauty
Screenplay, Producer
 
1970/1971 X 312 - Flug zur Hölle
Screenplay, Producer
 
1970/1971 Vampyros Lesbos - Erbin des Dracula
Producer
 
1970/1971 Sie tötete in Ekstase
Producer
 
1970/1971 Der Teufel kam aus Akasawa
Producer
 
1970 Der Kurier des Zaren
Producer
 
1970 Das Grauen kam aus dem Nebel
Screenplay, Co-Producer
 
1970 Dr. M schlägt zu
Screenplay, Producer
 
1970 Der Garten der Finzi Contini
Co-Producer
 
1969/1970 Der tägliche Rummel
Producer
 
1969/1970 Ostwind
Co-Producer
 
1969/1970 Das Geheimnis der schwarzen Handschuhe
Co-Producer
 
1969 Liebesvögel
Co-Producer
 
1969 Die Hochzeitsreise
Producer
 
1969 Josefine, das liebestolle Kätzchen
Producer
 
1969 Asternplatz 10 Uhr 6
Producer
 
1969 Pistolen-Jenny
Producer
 
1968/1976 Kampf um Rom
Producer
 
1968/1969 Das ausschweifende Leben des Marquis de Sade
Co-Producer
 
1968/1969 Schreie in der Nacht
Producer
 
1968/1969 Und der Haifisch, der hat Zähne... Kurt Weill in Berlin
Producer
 
1968/1969 Kampf um Rom. 2. Teil: Der Verrat
Producer
 
1968/1969 Ramon Yendias Flucht
Producer
 
1968 Astragal
Co-Producer
 
1968 Kampf um Rom. 1. Teil
Producer
 
1968 Winnetou und Shatterhand im Tal der Toten
Producer
 
1968 Himmelfahrtskommando El Alamein
Story, Producer
 
1968 Shalako
Co-Producer
 
1968 Erotik auf der Schulbank
Producer
 
1968 Erotik auf der Schulbank. 2. Sybille
Producer
 
1968 Erotik auf der Schulbank. 1. Monika
Producer
 
1968 Erotik auf der Schulbank. 3. Fantasie
Producer
 
1968 Der Fall Tuchatschewskij
Producer
 
1967/1968 Der Tyrann
Producer
 
1967/1968 Tevye und seine sieben Töchter
Producer
 
1967/1968 Straßenbekanntschaften auf St. Pauli
Producer
 
1967/1968 Heißer Sand auf Sylt
Producer
 
1967 Eine etwas sonderbare Dame
Producer
 
1967 Geheimnisse in goldenen Nylons
Co-Producer
 
1967 Ein Toter braucht kein Alibi
Producer
 
1966/1967 Das kleine Teehaus
Producer
 
1966/1967 Lucky M. füllt alle Särge
Co-Producer
 
1966/1967 Die Brücke von Remagen
Producer
 
1966/1967 Die Nibelungen. 2. Kriemhilds Rache
Producer
 
1966/1967 Die Hölle von Macao
Producer
 
1966 Die Nibelungen. 1. Siegfried von Xanten
Producer
 
1965/1966 Ein Junge schrie Mord
Co-Producer
 
1965/1966 Einer spielt falsch
Co-Producer
 
1965/1966 Wer kennt Jonny R.?
Producer
 
1965/1966 Lange Beine - lange Finger
Producer
 
1965/1966 Angeklagt nach § 218
Co-Producer
 
1965-1967 Zeugin aus der Hölle
Producer
 
1965 Im Reiche des silbernen Löwen
Producer
 
1965 Mrs. Cheneys Ende
Producer
 
1965 Durchs wilde Kurdistan
Producer
 
1965 Vorsicht bei grauen Schläfen
Producer
 
1965 Jean
Producer
 
1965 Mädchen hinter Gittern
Producer
 
1965 Geist und ein wenig Glück
Participation
 
1965 Die Hölle von Manitoba
Producer
 
1964/1967 Der Fall X 701
Producer
 
1964/1965 Die Pyramide des Sonnengottes
Producer
 
1964/1965 Dschingis Khan
Producer
 
1964/1965 Der Schatz der Azteken
Producer
 
1964/1965 Hollywood in Deblatschka Pescara
Voice
 
1964 Leider lauter Lügen
Producer
 
1964 Das Blaue vom Himmel
Producer
 
1964 Der Fall Jakubowski
Producer
 
1964 Fanny Hill
Producer
 
1964 Die Todesstrahlen des Dr. Mabuse
Producer
 
1964 Der Schut
Producer
 
1964 Freddy und das Lied der Prärie
Producer
 
1964 Kleine Leute ganz groß
Producer
 
1964 Das Doppelspiel
Producer
 
1964 Das Ungeheuer von London-City
Producer
 
1964 Ein Frauenarzt klagt an
Producer
 
1964 Liebeshändel in Chioggia
Producer
 
1964 Das 7. Opfer
Producer
 
1963/1964 Old Shatterhand
Producer
 
1963/1964 Der Kaiser vom Alexanderplatz
Producer
 
1963/1964 Das Phantom von Soho
Producer
 
1963 Jenny und der Herr im Frack
Producer
 
1963 Der Henker von London
Producer
 
1963 Scotland Yard jagt Dr. Mabuse
Producer
 
1963 MeloDiebereien
Producer
 
1963 Musik-Expreß
Producer
 
1963 Einmal ganz anders
Producer
 
1963 Die »Kleinen« unserer Großen
Producer
 
1963 Kleine Leute ganz groß
Producer
 
1963 Frauen sind keine Engel
Producer
 
1963 Der Würger von Schloß Blackmoor
Producer
 
1963 Mensch und Bestie
Producer
 
1963 Der Fall Maria Rohrbach
Producer
 
1963 Frühstück im Doppelbett
Producer
 
1962/1963 Ein Windstoß
Producer
 
1962/1963 Verführung am Meer
Producer
 
1962/1963 Der Fluch der gelben Schlange
Producer
 
1962/1963 Endstation 13 Sahara
Producer
 
1962 Sherlock Holmes und das Halsband des Todes
Producer
 
1962 Ein Toter sucht seinen Mörder
Producer
 
1962 Axel Munthe, der Arzt von San Michele
Producer
 
1962 Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse
Producer
 
1962 Vengeance
Co-Producer
 
1962 Frauenarzt Dr. Sibelius
Story, Producer
 
1961/1962 Die unsichtbaren Krallen des Dr. Mabuse
Story, Producer
 
1961/1962 Café Oriental
Producer
 
1961/1962 Das Geheimnis der schwarzen Koffer
Producer
 
1961 Auf Wiedersehn
Producer
 
1961 Ramona
Producer
 
1961 Diesmal muß es Kaviar sein
Producer
 
1961 Es muß nicht immer Kaviar sein
Producer
 
1961 Im Stahlnetz des Dr. Mabuse
Producer
 
1961 Unter Ausschluß der Öffentlichkeit
Producer
 
1961 Robert und Bertram
Producer
 
1961 Via Mala
Producer
 
1961 Das Riesenrad
Producer
 
1961 Adieu, Lebewohl, Goodbye
Producer
 
1961 Solunski atentatori
Associate producer
 
1961 Die Schatten werden länger
Producer
 
1961 Immer Ärger mit dem Bett
Producer
 
1961 Die Ehe des Herrn Mississippi
Producer
 
1960/1961 Eichmann und das Dritte Reich
Co-Producer
 
1960/1961 Zu jung für die Liebe?!
Producer
 
1960/1961 An einem Freitag um halb zwölf...
Co-Producer
 
1960/1961 Lebensborn
Producer
 
1960/1961 ...und sowas nennt sich Leben
Producer
 
1960 O sole mio
Producer
 
1960 Sabine und die 100 Männer
Producer
 
1960 Wir wollen niemals auseinandergehn
Producer
 
1960 Liebesnächte in Rom
Co-Producer
 
1960 Bis daß das Geld Euch scheidet...
Producer
 
1960 Der brave Soldat Schwejk
Producer
 
1960 Stefanie in Rio
Co-Producer
 
1960 Die 1000 Augen des Dr. Mabuse
Producer
 
1960 Scheidungsgrund: Liebe
Producer
 
1960 Marina
Story, Producer
 
1960 Liebling der Götter
Producer
 
1959/1960 Herrin der Welt
Producer
 
1959/1960 Herrin der Welt (Teil II)
Producer
 
1959/1960 Herrin der Welt (Teil I)
Producer
 
1959/1960 Kein Engel ist so rein
Producer
 
1959 Marili
Producer
 
1959 Am Tag als der Regen kam
Producer
 
1959 Abschied von den Wolken
Producer
 
1959 Geheimaktion Schwarze Kapelle
Producer
 
1959 Du bist wunderbar
Producer
 
1959 Menschen im Hotel
Producer
 
1959 Melodie und Rhythmus
Producer
 
1959 Hauptstädte Europas: Kopenhagen
Producer
 
1959 Ein Engel auf Erden
Producer
 
1959 La Paloma
Producer
 
1959 Und das am Montagmorgen
Producer
 
1959 Peter schießt den Vogel ab
Producer
 
1959 Lockvogel der Nacht
Co-Producer
 
1959 Aus dem Tagebuch eines Frauenarztes
Producer
 
1959 Alt-Heidelberg
Co-Producer
 
1958/1959 Das indische Grabmal
Producer
 
1958/1959 Was eine Frau im Frühling träumt
Producer
 
1958/1959 Der Tiger von Eschnapur
Producer
 
1958/1959 Hier bin ich - hier bleib ich
Producer
 
1958/1959 ...und immer ruft das Herz
Producer
 
1958 Scala - total verrückt
Producer
 
1958 Kleine Leute - mal ganz groß
Producer
 
1958 Polikuschka
Producer
 
1958 Ohne Mutter geht es nicht
Producer
 
1958 Der Stern von Santa Clara
Producer
 
1958 Wehe, wenn sie losgelassen
Producer
 
1958 Ihr 106. Geburtstag
Producer
 
1958 Der Mann im Strom
Producer
 
1958 Der Czardas-König (Die Emmerich-Kalman-Story)
Producer
 
1958 Petersburger Nächte
Producer
 
1958 Münchhausen in Afrika
Producer
 
1958 Mädchen in Uniform
Producer
 
1958 Es geschah am hellichten Tag
Co-Producer
 
1958 Gestehen Sie, Dr. Corda!
Producer
 
1957/1958 Der achte Wochentag
Producer
 
1957/1958 Tom Dooley - Held der grünen Hölle
Producer
 
1957/1958 Gli italiani sono matti
Co-Producer
 
1957/1958 ...und abends in die Scala
Producer
 
1957/1958 Italienreise - Liebe inbegriffen
Producer
 
1957 Europas neue Musikparade 1958
Co-Producer
 
1957 Der Graf von Luxemburg
Producer
 
1957 ...und führe uns nicht in Versuchung
Producer
 
1957 Liebe, Jazz und Übermut
Producer
 
1957 Die Frühreifen
Producer
 
1957 Einmal eine große Dame sein
Producer
 
1957 Das einfache Mädchen
Producer
 
1957 Franziska
Producer
 
1957 Siebenmal in der Woche...
Producer
 
1957 Kindermädchen für Papa gesucht
Producer
 
1957 Die Unschuld vom Lande
Producer
 
1957 Die Welt baut in Berlin
Producer
 
1957 Tooooor
Associate producer
 
1956/1957 Die Letzten werden die Ersten sein
Producer
 
1956/1957 Kopenhagen - Stadt der Radfahrer
Producer
 
1956/1957 Wie ein Sturmwind
Producer
 
1956/1957 Kronborg
Producer
 
1956 Das alte Försterhaus
Co-Producer
 
1956 Die schöne Meisterin
Co-Producer
 
1956 Ein Mann muß nicht immer schön sein
Producer, Line producer
 
1956 Musikparade
Producer
 
1956 Die große Sünde
Co-Producer
 
1956 Liebe
Producer
 
1956 Du bist Musik
Producer
 
1956 Anastasia, die letzte Zarentochter
Producer
 
1956 Mein Vater, der Schauspieler
Producer
 
1956 Der erste Frühlingstag
Producer
 
1956 Vor Sonnenuntergang
Producer
 
1955/1958 Das verbotene Paradies
Producer
 
1955/1956 Das Bad auf der Tenne
Producer
 
1955/1956 Studentin Helene Willfüer
Producer
 
1955/1956 Frucht ohne Liebe
Producer
 
1955 Liebe, Tanz und 1000 Schlager
Producer
 
1955 Du mein stilles Tal
Producer
 
1955 Die Helden sind müde
Co-Producer
 
1955 Hotel Adlon
Producer
 
1955 Der Hauptmann und sein Held
Producer
 
1955 Die Ratten
Producer
 
1955 Der 20. Juli
Producer
 
1955 Liebe ohne Illusion
Producer
 
1954/1955 Stern von Rio
Producer
 
1954 Roman eines Frauenarztes
Producer
 
1954 Der Zarewitsch
Producer
 
1954 Große Star-Parade
Producer
 
1954 Meine Schwester und ich
Producer
 
1953/1954 Der Raub der Sabinerinnen
Producer
 
1953 Die Privatsekretärin
Producer
 
1953 Die Kaiserin von China
Producer
 
1953 Hollandmädel
Producer
 
1952/1953 Der Onkel aus Amerika
Producer
 
1952 Adventure in Berlin
Story, Producer
 
1952 Die Spur führt nach Berlin
Story, Producer
 
1952 Dem deutschen Volke
Producer
 
1952 Man lebt nur einmal
Producer
 
1952 Der keusche Lebemann
Producer
 
1951 Schwarze Augen
Producer
 
1951 Warum?
Producer
 
1951 Sündige Grenze
Story, Producer
 
1951 Unschuld in tausend Nöten
Producer
 
1950 Epilog
Story, Producer
 
1950 Maharadscha wider Willen
Story, Producer
 
1949/1950 Fünf unter Verdacht
Producer
 
1949 Vergleichen Sie bitte
Producer
 
1949 Hand und Hände
Producer
 
1949 Man spielt nicht mit der Liebe
Producer
 
1949 Mädchen hinter Gittern
Producer
 
1947/1948 Morituri
Story, Producer
 
1947 Herzkönig
Producer
 
1946 Sag die Wahrheit
Co-Producer
 

Overview

More at filmportal

Literature

KOBV-Suche